Galaxy10 DECaLS

How 17,736 survey images of galaxies, sorted into ten shape classes by volunteers, become the 17,736 × 12,288 pixel table used by the Galaxy augmentation explorer.

Galaxy10 DECaLS is a set of 17,736 colour images of galaxies in ten morphology classes, published on Zenodo on 4 July 2024. The images come from the DESI Legacy Imaging Surveys in the g, r and z bands, 256 × 256 pixels in the release. The class labels come from the votes of Galaxy Zoo volunteers.

This page follows the data from the survey camera and the volunteers to the 17,736 × 12,288 pixel matrix: what the provider documents, what is held here, and how 17,736 released images become matrix rows. This site holds neither the release nor the 64 × 64 copy the model was trained on; the images on this page are the demo’s saved display copies of its test galaxies.

17,736
galaxy images
10
classes
3,544
test images held as thumbnails
17,736 × 12,288
design matrix
Creators

Henry Leung and Jo Bovy; Galaxy Zoo supplies morphology labels and DESI Legacy Imaging Surveys supplies images.

The images come from the DESI Legacy Imaging Surveys. Its DECaLS part was observed with the Blanco telescope at Cerro Tololo Inter-American Observatory (proposal 2014B-0404; PIs David Schlegel and Arjun Dey), as the survey acknowledgement in the astroNN documentation states. Galaxy Zoo volunteers classified the galaxies by eye: Galaxy Zoo DR2 re-imaged with DECaLS, and the DECaLS campaigns ab and c, about 441,000 unique galaxies in all. Henry Leung and Jo Bovy selected 17,736 of them into ten broad classes “using volunteer votes with more rigorous filtering” (astroNN documentation). The thresholds of that filtering are not published there.

From the sky to the held files

  1. DocumentedDESI Legacy Imaging Surveys

    g, r and z imaging; the DECaLS part observed with the Blanco telescope, Cerro Tololo

  2. DocumentedGalaxy Zoo volunteers

    Votes on Galaxy Zoo DR2 (re-imaged with DECaLS) and the DECaLS campaigns ab and c: about 441,000 unique galaxies

  3. DocumentedGalaxy10 DECaLS release

    Leung & Bovy select 17,736 images into ten classes; 256 × 256 × 3, 2.7 GB

  4. Not recorded64 × 64 copy

    The file the demo trained on; how it was reduced from 256 pixels is not recorded. Not held

  5. ReproducedSplit at seed 42

    12,415 / 1,777 / 3,544 rows; rerun here from row numbers

  6. HeldHeld display copies

    3,544 test thumbnails, 129 case tiles, the test labels and the stored counts

How to read the labels: Documented — described by the provider, not rerun here. Not recorded — the step happened, but no file held here says how. Reproduced — rerun here. Held — files this page actually has.

One acquisition unit: one galaxy image

One unit is one galaxy: a three-band colour cutout, 256 × 256 pixels in the release, with one class label decided by the volunteers’ votes. The label is a human judgement of visible shape, not a measurement.

What the release records per galaxy

FieldUnitMeaning
imagespixel valueColour image, 17,736 × 256 × 256 × 3, from the g, r and z bands. Which band feeds which channel is not stated in the documentation
ans—Class, an integer 0–9 (the ten classes below)
ra, decdegSky position of the galaxy. Not in the held files
redshift—Redshift of the galaxy. Not in the held files
pxscalearcsec per pixelPixel scale of each image. Not in the held files

Pixel size: the release gives it per image in pxscale, which is not held. The 64-pixel copy has 4× fewer pixels along each side than the release; its own pixel scale is not recorded.

The ten classes

ClassNameImages (documented)
0Disturbed1,081
1Merging1,853
2Round smooth2,645
3In-between round smooth2,027
4Cigar-shaped smooth334
5Barred spiral2,043
6Unbarred tight spiral1,829
7Unbarred loose spiral2,628
8Edge-on without bulge1,423
9Edge-on with bulge1,873

3
held image and array files
1.3 MB
size
3,544
test images, 48 × 48
129
case images, 64 × 64

The files, opened

Held (the release and the 64 × 64 copy are not)
├─ case sheet           JPEG, quality 90 · 960 × 576 px · 15 × 9 tiles of 64 × 64 · 129 used · 138 kB
├─ test-thumbnail sheet WebP, quality 76 · 2,880 × 2,880 px · 60 × 60 tiles of 48 × 48 · 3,544 used · 651 kB
├─ saved test outputs   NumPy archive · 541 kB
│   ├─ test_indices             3544 int64
│   ├─ truth                    3544 int64
│   ├─ baseline_logits          3544 × 10 float32
│   ├─ augmented_logits         3544 × 10 float32
│   ├─ baseline_probabilities   3544 × 10 float32
│   └─ augmented_probabilities  3544 × 10 float32
└─ stored record inside the demo page
    dataset · split · protocol · model · baseline · augmented · cases · sprites · embeddings

Both sheets tile their images row by row: the thumbnail sheet in test-set order, the case sheet in the order the demo stored its 129 selected test galaxies. test_indices gives each test image’s row in the 64 × 64 copy; truth its class.

One record, drawn

The first stored case: row 3,013 of the copy, a Round smooth galaxy, test position 0. Left, its 64 × 64 case tile; beside it, the same galaxy in the 48 × 48 thumbnail sheet; below, the values of its three channels as decoded from the JPEG tile.

What the held files cover

Each tick is one held test image, placed at its row in the 64 × 64 copy; each lane is one class. The shaded band in each lane spans the rows that class would occupy if the file were sorted by class with the documented counts. Hover over a lane to read it.

Class counts: documented, stored and held
ClassDocumentedStored recordHeld test images
Disturbed1,0811,081217
Merging1,8531,853370
Round smooth2,6452,645525
In-between round smooth2,0272,027372
Cigar-shaped smooth33433477
Barred spiral2,0432,043423
Unbarred tight spiral1,8291,829368
Unbarred loose spiral2,6282,628548
Edge-on without bulge1,4231,423281
Edge-on with bulge1,8731,873363

What the held record does not give you directly

  • The rows are grouped by class. All 3,544 held test labels fall inside their class’s block of rows, and the stored training and validation counts agree with the same blocks. Any split that does not shuffle would put whole classes into one part.
  • Only display copies of the pixels are held. The 129 case tiles are JPEG (quality 90) at 64 × 64; the 3,544 thumbnails are WebP (quality 76), reduced to 48 × 48. The values the model read are not held.
  • Only the test fifth is held as images. 3,544 of 17,736 images; the 12,415 training and 1,777 validation images are present only as class counts.
  • A row number is not a galaxy identifier. The held files carry no sky position, redshift or pixel scale, so a galaxy cannot be matched to the survey from them.
  • The 64-pixel copy is not the release. The release is 256 × 256. Who reduced it, with which resampling, and whether from the standard file or from the second, “NoDuplicated”, file on the same Zenodo record, is not recorded.

The provider selects and labels the images. An unrecorded step reduces them to 64 × 64, and the demo’s preprocessing casts them to float32 and cuts one split. The demo adds no screening of its own: nothing is dropped after the provider’s selection, so 17,736 released images become 17,736 matrix rows.

StepEvidenceOperationResult
1DocumentedThe DESI Legacy Imaging Surveys image the sky in the g, r and z bandssurvey images
2DocumentedGalaxy Zoo volunteers vote on each galaxy’s shapeabout 441,000 unique galaxies
3DocumentedLeung & Bovy keep galaxies whose votes place them in one of ten classes, with further filtering17,736 images, 256 × 256 × 3
4Not recordedReduce every image to 64 × 64 × 3; keep the row order and the labels17,736 images, 64 × 64 × 3
5DocumentedDemo preprocessing: cast the 8-bit values to float32, keep the 0–255 scale, put the channels first. No standardisation. The class goes to a separate target vector: a label, never a feature17,736 × 12,288
6ReproducedShuffle and split at seed 42: hold out 30%, then send 66.6% of that to test12,415 / 1,777 / 3,544 rows

Where the images go

Counts by class at each step
ClassRelease64 × 64 copyTrainValidationTest
Disturbed1,0811,081762102217
Merging1,8531,8531,295188370
Round smooth2,6452,6451,857263525
In-between round smooth2,0272,0271,443212372
Cigar-shaped smooth3343342263177
Barred spiral2,0432,0431,393227423
Unbarred tight spiral1,8291,8291,284177368
Unbarred loose spiral2,6282,6281,832248548
Edge-on without bulge1,4231,423990152281
Edge-on with bulge1,8731,8731,333177363
All17,73617,73612,4151,7773,544

Follow one galaxy

Pick a galaxy to see it at each step, from the held tile to the row the matrix stores. There is one example per class; nothing is dropped, so every example reaches the stored row. All held images are test rows.

1 · as heldThe 64 × 64 case tile (JPEG display copy)
2 · three channelsEach channel on its own, 0–255
3 · splitIts part of the split, and its tile in the test-thumbnail sheet
4 · the stored row12,288 values, channels first, and its label beside the row

Checks against the upstream documentation

CheckHeldUpstream documentationResult
Images17,73617,736identical
Images per class10 counts10 counts10 of 10 identical
Class names and order10 names10 names10 of 10 identical
Image size64 × 64 × 3256 × 256 × 3differs: reduced by an unrecorded step
Split, rerun from row numbers3,544 test rows—identical test rows, all 3,544
Split sizes12,415 + 1,777 + 3,54417,736identical
Class blocks of the documented counts vs held test labels3,544 labels—3,544 of 3,544 agree
Class blocks vs stored train / validation / test counts30 counts—identical
Case tiles in the test split, with the same class129 cases—129 of 129

The page keeps the documented class counts; the stored record agrees with them. The split is rerun here with scikit-learn 1.9.0. The held test labels are consistent with a file sorted by class. No held file identifies the 64-pixel copy byte for byte with the release.

One row is one galaxy image: 64 × 64 pixels × 3 channels = 12,288 float32 values on the 0–255 scale, not standardised. Rows keep the order of the copy, which is grouped by class. The class (0–9) and the split part are kept beside the matrix. The contact sheet shows real rows: the first 12 test images of every class, with each class’s row counts. Hover over a tile to read it.

17,736
rows
12,288
features
2
label columns
Rows per class and split part
ClassNameRowsTrainValidationTest
0Disturbed1,081762102217
1Merging1,8531,295188370
2Round smooth2,6451,857263525
3In-between round smooth2,0271,443212372
4Cigar-shaped smooth3342263177
5Barred spiral2,0431,393227423
6Unbarred tight spiral1,8291,284177368
7Unbarred loose spiral2,6281,832248548
8Edge-on without bulge1,423990152281
9Edge-on with bulge1,8731,333177363

Display copy: the tiles are the held 48 × 48 WebP thumbnails (reduced from 64 × 64, quality 76). The matrix holds the full 64 × 64 float32 values, which are not held. Only test rows can be shown; training and validation rows are known here only as counts.

FeatureUnitMeaning
x0000–x122870–255Pixel values in channel-first order: channel c, row i, column j is feature c × 4096 + i × 64 + j. float32 copies of 8-bit display intensities, not calibrated fluxes

Labels kept beside the matrix

LabelUnitMeaning
y—Class 0–9, from Galaxy Zoo votes; the target, never a feature
split part—train, validation or test, from the seed-42 split
row—Row in the 64 × 64 copy (0–17,735); not a sky coordinate

Licence / attribution

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0), as stated on the Zenodo record 10.5281/zenodo.10845026. The astroNN documentation asks users to acknowledge Galaxy Zoo, the Galaxy Zoo DECaLS campaign and the DESI Legacy Imaging Surveys.

  • The classes are imbalanced: 334 Cigar-shaped smooth images against 2,645 Round smooth, a factor of 7.9.
  • The reduction from 256 to 64 pixels is not recorded, and the 64-pixel copy is not held, so its exact identity with the release cannot be checked here.
  • The Zenodo record also offers a file with duplicates removed; which of the two files the copy came from is not recorded.
  • The labels are volunteers’ judgements of visible shape, selected with filtering whose thresholds are not published in the documentation read for this page.
  • The rows are grouped by class. The seed-42 split shuffles before cutting, so its parts are unaffected.

Reference

Galaxy10 DECaLS, Henry Leung and Jo Bovy, Zenodo, 2024, DOI 10.5281/zenodo.10845026. Acknowledge Galaxy Zoo (Lintott et al. 2008, 2011), the Galaxy Zoo DECaLS campaign (Walmsley et al. 2021) and the DESI Legacy Imaging Surveys (Dey et al. 2019).

Galaxy augmentation explorer: its Workflow page trains the same small CNN with and without random rotation of the training images and compares the two on the test rows; its Insight page compares two saved runs of that comparison.